Previous Executive Committees of
THE AACBNC

Presidents
Years       
Names                            
Affiliated Universities
1969
Newton B. "Ben" Everett*
University of Washington
1970
Jack Davies*
Vanderbilt University
1970-71
David G. Whitlock
University of Colorado
1971-72
Carmine D. Clemente
University of California, Los
Angeles
1972-73
Jerome "Jerry" Sutin*
Emory University
1973-74
Don W. Fawcett
Harvard University
1974-75
Sam L. Clark, Jr.
University of Massachusetts
1975-76
W. Curtis Worthington, Jr.
Medical University of South
Carolina
1976-77
Alan Peters
Boston University
1977-78
Douglas E. Kelly
University of Southern California
1978-79
Elizabeth D. Hay*
Harvard University
1979-80
Gordon I. Kaye
Albany Medical College of Union
University
1981-82
George D. Pappas
University of Illinois
1982-83
A. Kent Christensen
University of Michigan
1983
Leonard L. Ross*
Medical College of Pennsylvania
1984-85
Robert O. Kelley
University of New Mexico
1985-86
Michael D. Gershon
Columbia University
1986-87
Michael H. Ross*
University of Florida
1987-88
Robert R. Cardell, Jr.
University of Cincinnati
1988-89
Donald A. Fischman
Cornell University
1989-90
Cornelius Rosse*
University of Washington
1990-91
W. Keith O’Steen
Bowman Gray School of
Medicine of Wake University
1991-92
Robert D. Goldman
Northwestern University
1992-93
James S. King
The Ohio State University
1993-94
H.J. "Peter" Ralston, III
University of California, San
Francisco
1994-95
Bruce M. Carlson
University of Michigan
1995-96
Richard B. Marchase
University of Alabama,
Birmingham
1996-97
Peter G. Satir
Albert Einstein College of
Medicine of Yeshiva University
1997-98
Karl H. Pfenninger
University of Colorado
1998-99
Roger R. Markwald
Medical University of South
Carolina
1999-01
Joseph C. Besharse
Medical College of Wisconsin
2001-02
David B. Burr
Indiana University School of
Medicine
2002-03
Stephen W. Carmichael
Mayo Clinic
2003-04
Mary J.C. Hendrix
University of Iowa
2004-05
James R. West
The Texas A&M University
System Health Sciences Center
2005-06
Steven R. Goodman
The University of Texas at Dallas
2006-07
Michael T. Shipley
University of Maryland
2007-08
John Clancy
Loyola University Chicago
Stritch School of Medicine
2008-09
Barry E. Stein
Wake Forest University
School of Medicine
2009-10
Gwen Childs Jones
University of Arkansas for
Medical Sciences
2010-11
Bruce E. Magun
Oregon Health and Science
University
2011-12
John I. Clark
University of Washington School
of Medicine Councilor
2012-13
Sally Atherton
Medical College of Georgia
School of Medicine
2013-14
Kathy Jones
Indiana University School of
Medicine
2014-15
Richard Drake
The Cleveland Clinic Lerner
College of Medicine of Case
Western Reserve
2015-16
Scott Brady
University of Illinois at Chicago
College of Medicine
2016-17
Paul Fitzgerald
University of California
School of Medicine
2017-18
Lawrence Rothblum
University of Oklahoma
* Deceased
In March 1992, the Association of Anatomy Chairmen
became the Association of Anatomy, Cell Biology and
Neurobiology Chairpersons.
Councilors
Years
Names
1969-1970
Jan Langman*
James A. Miller
Dave B. Slautterback
David G. Whitlock
1970-1971
Sam L. Clark, Jr.
Jerome "Jerry" Sutin*
Roy C. Swan
1970-1972
Clement Fox
1971-1972
Harold F. Parks
1971-1973
A. Kent Christensen
Edward G. Rennels
1972-1974
Arnold Lazarow*
James M. Sprague
1973-1975
Melvin Hess
Aaron J. Ladman
1974-1975
Douglas E. Kelly
1974-1976
Johannes A.G. Rhodin*
1975-1977
William Bondareff
Karl M. Knigge
James B. Longley
1976-1978
Lee V. Leak
Bryce L. Munger*
1977-1979
Lloyd Guth
Marcus Singer
1978-1980
George D. Pappas
Marilyn L. Zimny*
1979-1981
Roger A. Gorski
Karen R. Hitchcock
1980-1982
Allen C. Enders
David W. Hamilton
1981-1983
Michael D. Gershon
W. Keith O'Steen
1982-1984
Tibor Barka
Michael H. Ross*
1983-1985
Donald A. Fischman
Harry Maisel
1984-1986
Thomas D. Pollard
Robert R. Cardell, Jr.
1985-1987
Peter S. Amenta
H.J. "Peter" Ralston, III
1986-1988
Shirley A. Gilmore
James S. King
1987-1989
Robert D. Goldman
M.B. Nikitovitch-Winer
1988-1990
John Clancy, Jr.
Lawrence K. Schneider
1989-1991
William R. Brinkley
Bruce M. Carlson
1990-1992
Karl H. Pfenninger
Peter Satir
1991-1993
Bruce E. Magun
James C. Story
1992-1994
David D. Sabatini
Peter Satir
1993-1995
David C. Beebe
Vincent J. DeFeo
1994-1996
Joseph C. Besharse
Roger R. Markwald
1995-1997
Anita Hendrickson
Duane E. Haines
1996-1998
Dennis G. Osmond
Robert O. Kelley
1997-1999
Mary J. C. Hendrix
Larry F. Lemanski
1998-2000
Jane Aubin
Harvey B. Pollard
1999-2001
Allan I. Basbaum
Steven R. Goodman
2001-2003
Martin Dym
Michael T. Shipley
2002-2004
Cheryl M. Craft
Michael J. Friedlander
2003-2005
Kent L. Erickson
Joseph C. LaManna
2004-2006
Raymond L. Papka
Barry D. Shur
2005-2007
Gwen V. Childs
Barry E. Stein
2006-2008
John H. Byrne
Stephen P. Sugrue
2007-2009
Richard D. Dey
Susan Wente
2008-2010
John I. Clark
James D. Shull, resigned 2009
Replaced by D. Rick Sumner
2009-2011
Sally S. Atherton
Vytas Bankaitis
2010-2012
Gary Schoenwolf
Robert H. Singer
2011-2013
Richard Drake
Kathryn J. Jones
2012-2014
James Douglas Engel
Scott Brady
2013-2015
Paul Fitzgerald
Lawrence Rothblum
2014-2016
Jeffrey T. Laitman
Michael Lehman
2015-2017
Cheryl B. Knudson
John A. Yee
2016-2018
Sylvia Smith
Judith Venuti
Secretary-Treasurers
Years
Names
1969-1971
John E. Pauly
1971-1974  
W. Curtis Worthington
1974-1977
Roy C. Swan
1977-1998
Robert D. Yates
1998-2005
Charles A. Blake
2005-2011
William B. Rhoten
2011-2017
D. Rick Sumner